Trier Cathedral Trier, Germany

Trier Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Originally built by Emperor Constantine in 326, Trier Cathedral is the oldest church in Germany. The handsome Romanesque building houses plenty of historic art, an excellent treasury, and an important relic that still receives many pilgrims: the Holy Robe of Christ.

Go Historic ID
248720
Best Known As
Trier Cathedral
Full Name
Trier Cathedral
Also Known As
Dom St Peter
Dom zu Trier
Trierer Dom
Coordinates
49.756221° N, 6.643821° E  (map)
Address
Domfreihof
Trier, Germany
54290
Website
Phone
0651/9790790