La Madeleine Paris, France

La Madeleine
jikatu All Images »

Dedicated to St. Mary Magdalene, this Neoclassical church was originally designed as a temple to the glory of Napoleon's army.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248713
Best Known As
La Madeleine
Full Name
La Madeleine
Also Known As
Church of St. Mary Magdalene
L'Église de la Madeleine
L'Église Sainte-Marie-Madeleine
Coordinates
48.870050° N, 2.324359° E  (map)
Address
Pl. de la Madeleine, VIII
Paris, France
Phone
01-44-51-63-00