St-Germain-Des-Prés Paris, France

St-Germain-Des-Prés
Holly Hayes All Images »

Built to house a relic of the True Cross brought from Spain in 542, this church was so powerful in the Middle Ages that it became a town within a town. It is one of very few Romanesque churches in Paris.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248708
Best Known As
St-Germain-Des-Prés
Full Name
St-Germain-Des-Prés
Also Known As
Church of St. Germain des Pres
St-Germain-des-Prés
Coordinates
48.853950° N, 2.334477° E  (map)
Address
3 Pl. St-Germain-des-Prés
Paris, France
75006
Website
Phone
01-55-42-81-33