Sacré-Coeur Paris, France

Sacré-Coeur
craigbooth All Images »

This 19th-century basilica and landmark is built over the place to which St. Denis is said to have carried his own head after his martyrdom.

Go Historic ID
248705
Best Known As
Sacré-Coeur
Full Name
Sacré-Coeur
Also Known As
Basilique Sacré-Coeur
Sacré-Coeur Basilica
Coordinates
48.886857° N, 2.342963° E  (map)
Address
Pl. du Parvis-du-Sacré-Coeur
Paris, France
Tags
Romanesque Revival style/period
Byzantine Revival style/period
18th Arrondissement Paris, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Ville de Paris Île-de-France, France
Paris Ville de Paris, France
Website
Phone
01-53-41-89-00
Height
82.6018