St. Mary Steps Exeter, England

St. Mary Steps
Holly Hayes All Images »

St Mary Steps is a Late Gothic parish church with some Norman remains. Located just inside the Roman city wall near the old west gate, it is best known for the interesting old clock on its tower.

Go Historic ID
248702
Best Known As
St. Mary Steps
Full Name
St. Mary Steps
Also Known As
Church of St Mary Steps
St. Mary Minor
Coordinates
50.719896° N, 3.534730° W  (map)
Address
West Street
Exeter, England
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gothic style/period
Devon England
Europe continent
UK Europe
England United Kingdom