Exeter Cathedral Exeter, England

Exeter Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Considered the finest example of Decorated Gothic architecture anywhere, Exeter Cathedral was built mainly in the 13th and 14th centuries but also includes two stout Norman towers.

Go Historic ID
248700
Best Known As
Exeter Cathedral
Full Name
Exeter Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Cathedral Church of St. Peter in Exeter
Coordinates
50.722506° N, 3.529948° W  (map)
Address
1a The Cloisters
Exeter, England
EX1 1HS
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gothic style/period
Devon England
Europe continent
UK Europe
England United Kingdom
Website
Phone
Main: 01392 285983
Shop: 01392 271354
Height
21

National Heritage List for England Data

Listing Type
listed building
Listing Status

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

List Entry ID
1333352
Date Listed
1/29/1953
Grade
I
Location
EXETER CATHEDRAL, CATHEDRAL CLOSE
District
Exeter
County
Devon
Description

871/3/1 CATHEDRAL CLOSE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ST PETER 29-JAN-53 GV I Commenced 1275 in grey Beer limestone, completed mid C14. 7 bay nave, palm vaulted 1353 onwards. 7 bays to the East of the crossing, 4 to the choir, 3 to the presbytery. Lady chapel of 3 bays. East end completed circa 1310. Triforum added 1316-18... view full text

Listed Building Description

871/3/1 CATHEDRAL CLOSE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ST PETER 29-JAN-53

GV I

Commenced 1275 in grey Beer limestone, completed mid C14. 7 bay nave, palm vaulted 1353 onwards. 7 bays to the East of the crossing, 4 to the choir, 3 to the presbytery. Lady chapel of 3 bays. East end completed circa 1310. Triforum added 1316-18. West front of mid C14 with much figure carving, restored and cleaned 1972. Norman towers over the transepts. Cathedral restored by Scott 1870-7. Minstrels Gallery, mid C14. Bishop's Throne of 1313-1317, one of the finest pieces of woodwork of its date. Clock of 1376, restored and renewed. Font, 1692. Some good glass, East window of 1389. Many monuments.

All the listed buildings in Cathedral Close form a group.

Further Resources

  1. “The National Heritage List for England”, /resultsingle.aspx?uid=1333352. “Historic England”. June 6, 1995.