Almendres Menhir Portugal

Almendres Menhir
PhillipC All Images »

This single standing stone is 3 meters high and astronomically aligned with the nearby Almendres Cromlech.

Go Historic ID
248698
Best Known As
Almendres Menhir
Full Name
Almendres Menhir
Also Known As
Menir dos Almendres
Coordinates
38.565390° N, 8.048269° W  (map)
Address
Portugal
Tags
Neolithic 7000-3000 BCE
megalith material
prehistoric style/period
Portugal Europe
Europe continent