Convento de Cristo Tomar, Portugal

Convento de Cristo
Samuel Santos All Images »

A World Heritage Site, this fortified monastery offers some fascinating Templar history and the astounding stone carvings characteristic of Manueline architecture.

Go Historic ID
248695
Best Known As
Convento de Cristo
Full Name
Convento de Cristo
Also Known As
Convent of the Knights of Christ
Convent of the Order of Christ
Convento da Ordem de Cristo
Coordinates
39.603700° N, 8.419390° W  (map)
Address
Terreiro de Gualdim Pais
Tomar, Portugal
2300
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Manueline 1375-1550
Tomar Santarém District, Portugal
Europe continent
Portugal Europe
Phone
24/931-34-81