Shrine of Our Lady of Fatima Fatima, Portugal

Shrine of Our Lady of Fatima
roman-man All Images »

The Shrine of Our Lady of Fatima is one of most famous Marian shrines in the world. Some 4 million people visit each year, drawn by visions of the Virgin Mary reported by shepherd children in 1917.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248693
Best Known As
Shrine of Our Lady of Fatima
Full Name
Shrine of Our Lady of Fatima
Also Known As
Nossa Senhora do Rosário da Fátima
Shrine of Our Lady of the Rosary of Fatima
Coordinates
39.632481° N, 8.671603° W  (map)
Address
Apartado 31
Fatima, Portugal
2496-908
Website
Phone
(+351) 249 - 539 600