Coa Valley Rock Art Portugal

Coa Valley Rock Art
Daniel Cohen All Images »

Discovered in the 1990s, this is one of the most important collections of prehistoric rock art in the world. It has been designated a World Heritage Site.

Go Historic ID
248691
Best Known As
Coa Valley Rock Art
Full Name
Coa Valley Rock Art
Also Known As
Côa Valley Paleolithic Art
Prehistoric Rock-Art Sites in the Côa Valley
Coordinates
41.032994° N, 7.116619° W  (map)
Address
Portugal