Batalha Monastery Batalha, Portugal

Batalha Monastery
paspalleteir@ All Images »

King Joao I founded this Dominican monastery after winning a major battle. The splendid edifice was constructed over two centuries in the Gothic and Manueline styles.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248690
Best Known As
Batalha Monastery
Full Name
Batalha Monastery
Also Known As
Santa Maria da Vittoria na Batalha
Coordinates
39.658769° N, 8.825862° W  (map)
Address
Praça Mouzinho de Albuquerque
Batalha, Portugal
2440
Phone
24/476-54-97