São Vicente de Fora Lisbon, Portugal

São Vicente de Fora
Fred Lopes All Images »

Now the Royal Pantheon for the Portuguese monarchy, this church was originally part of a 12th-century convent. The current building dates from 1582-1627.

Go Historic ID
248688
Best Known As
São Vicente de Fora
Full Name
São Vicente de Fora
Also Known As
Igreja de São Vicente
Mosteiro de São Vicente
St. Vincent Outside the Walls
Coordinates
38.714849° N, 9.127632° W  (map)
Address
Largo de São Vicente
Lisbon, Portugal
Tags
Renaissance 1450-1527
Lisbon Lisbon District, Portugal
Europe continent
Portugal Europe
Phone
21/882-44-00