Templo de Diana (Roman Temple) Evora, Portugal

Templo de Diana (Roman Temple)
Roman Man All Images »

Located in the city center, this 1st-century Roman temple with delicate Corinthian columns remains remarkably intact.

Go Historic ID
248680
Best Known As
Templo de Diana (Roman Temple)
Full Name
Templo de Diana (Roman Temple)
Also Known As
Roman Temple of Evora
Templo Romano de Evora
Coordinates
38.572709° N, 7.907329° W  (map)
Address
Largo do Conde de Vila Flor
Evora, Portugal
7000
Tags
Classical Greek 500-323 BCE
Evora Évora District, Portugal
Europe continent
Portugal Europe