Evora Cathedral Evora, Portugal

Evora Cathedral
Phillip Capper All Images »

This bulky, Romanesque-Gothic cathedral is notable for its impressive medieval architecture, Gothic apostle statues, fine cloister, and rich treasury.

Go Historic ID
248679
Best Known As
Evora Cathedral
Full Name
Evora Cathedral
Also Known As
Coordinates
38.571673° N, 7.906626° W  (map)
Address
R. da República
Evora, Portugal
7005
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gothic style/period
Evora Évora District, Portugal
Europe continent
Portugal Europe
Phone
26/670-45-21