Braga Cathedral Braga, Portugal

Braga Cathedral
Carolyn All Images »

This 12th-century cathedral is the most important monument in Braga and is intimately tied to the long history of Christianity in the city.

Go Historic ID
248676
Best Known As
Braga Cathedral
Full Name
Braga Cathedral
Also Known As
Coordinates
41.549985° N, 8.427275° W  (map)
Address
Rua Dom Paio Mendez
Braga, Portugal
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Braga Braga District, Portugal
Europe continent
Portugal Europe
Website
Phone
25/326-33-17