Parma Cathedral Parma, Italy

Parma Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Dating from the early 12th century, Parma Cathedral features an imposing Romanesque exterior and a Renaissance-art-filled interior. Its dome fresco by Correggio is an important masterpiece.

Go Historic ID
248675
Best Known As
Parma Cathedral
Full Name
Parma Cathedral
Also Known As
Duomo di Parma
Coordinates
44.803268° N, 10.331322° E  (map)
Address
Parma, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Parma Parma Province, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Parma Province Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Phone
0521-235886

Further Resources

  1. “Parma: Buildings: Cathedral”. “Grove Art Online”.