Pisa Baptistery Pisa, Italy

Pisa Baptistery
Holly Hayes All Images »

Begun in 1153 in a Romanesque style and completed in the 1300s in the Gothic style, the Battistero di San Giovanni is the largest baptistery in Italy. Among its notable furnishings are a large central font and a carved portal.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248672
Best Known As
Pisa Baptistery
Full Name
Pisa Baptistery
Also Known As
Baptistery of St. John
Battistero di San Giovanni
Coordinates
43.723293° N, 10.394075° E  (map)
Address
Piazza del Duomo
Pisa, Italy
Phone
050-560-547