Leaning Tower of Pisa Pisa, Italy

Leaning Tower of Pisa
David Joyal All Images »

One of Europe's great icons, the Leaning Tower of Pisa is the bell tower of Pisa Cathedral. Although most famous for its astonishing lean, the tower is also notable for its magnificent Romanesque architecture.

Go Historic ID
248671
Best Known As
Leaning Tower of Pisa
Full Name
Leaning Tower of Pisa
Also Known As
Torre di Pisa
Torre Pendente di Pisa
Coordinates
43.722957° N, 10.396623° E  (map)
Address
Piazza del Duomo
Pisa, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
marble material
white color
Pisa Pisa Province, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Tuscany Italy
Pisa Province Tuscany, Italy
Website
Phone
050-560-547