Basilica of St. Mark Venice, Italy

Basilica of St. Mark
Holly Hayes All Images »

A Byzantine wonder that looks more like Istanbul than Italy, the 11th-century Basilica di San Marco is covered in domes, lined with golden mosaics, and filled with ancient art treasures.

Go Historic ID
248661
Best Known As
Basilica of St. Mark
Full Name
Basilica of St. Mark
Also Known As
Basilica Cattedrale Patriarcale di San Marco
Basilica di San Marco
St. Mark's Basilica
Coordinates
45.434464° N, 12.339570° E  (map)
Address
Piazza San Marco
Venice, Italy
Website
Height
28.5

Further Resources

  1. Maguire, Henry (ed.) and Robert S. Nelson (ed.). “San Marco, Byzantium, and the Myths of Venice ”. December 1, 2010.
  2. Fenlon, Iain. “Piazza San Marco”. December 15, 2009.
  3. Demus, Otto (ed.). “The Mosaics of San Marco in Venice ”. July 1, 1984.
  4. Demus, Otto and Herbert L. Kessler (ed.). “The Mosaic Decoration of San Marco, Venice”. November 16, 1988.
  5. “Venice: Buildings: S Marco”. “Grove Art Online”.