Sant'Eufemia Spoleto, Italy

Sant'Eufemia
Holly Hayes All Images »

Built in the 12th century over a Lombard palace next to the Duomo, Sant'Eufemia is famed for its unique women's galleries above the nave. It is now part of the Museo Diocesano.

Go Historic ID
248656
Best Known As
Sant'Eufemia
Full Name
Sant'Eufemia
Also Known As
Basilica di S. Eufemia
Chiesa di Sant'Eufemia
Coordinates
42.734830° N, 12.738583° E  (map)
Address
Via Aurelio Saffi, 13
Spoleto, Italy
06049
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Spoleto Perugia, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Umbria Italy
Perugia Umbria, Italy
Website
Phone
0743-2310