San Salvatore Spoleto, Italy

San Salvatore
Holly Hayes All Images »

Unlike the others in Spoleto, this church isn't Romanesque - it's Roman! It was built in the late 4th century in the style of Classical temples and is remarkably well-preserved.

Go Historic ID
248655
Best Known As
San Salvatore
Full Name
San Salvatore
Also Known As
Basilica di San Salvatore
Il Crocifisso
Coordinates
42.742001° N, 12.743111° E  (map)
Address
Spoleto, Italy
Tags
Roman era
Spoleto Perugia, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Umbria Italy
Perugia Umbria, Italy