San Pietro Spoleto, Italy

San Pietro
Holly Hayes All Images »

Reached by a shady 2km walk out of town, this medieval church is famed for its facade sculptures. Illustrating biblical stories and medieval themes, they are among the best Romanesque carvings in Umbr

Go Historic ID
248654
Best Known As
San Pietro
Full Name
San Pietro
Also Known As
Chiesa di San Pietro
St. Peter's Church
Coordinates
42.726855° N, 12.737961° E  (map)
Address
Via Giro del Ponte
Spoleto, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Spoleto Perugia, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Umbria Italy
Perugia Umbria, Italy