San Ponziano Spoleto, Italy

San Ponziano
Holly Hayes All Images »

This 12th-century church on the outskirts of town is dedicated to Spoleto's patron saint. It has a fine Romanesque facade and extensive medieval frescoes in the crypt.

Go Historic ID
248653
Best Known As
San Ponziano
Full Name
San Ponziano
Also Known As
Chiesa di San Ponziano
Church of St. Ponziano
Monastero di San Ponziano
Coordinates
42.739511° N, 12.741630° E  (map)
Address
Via della Basilica San Salvatore, 4
Spoleto, Italy
06049
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Spoleto Perugia, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Umbria Italy
Perugia Umbria, Italy