San Gregorio Maggiore Spoleto, Italy

San Gregorio Maggiore
Holly Hayes All Images »

Built in 1069, San Gregorio has an exterior made with Roman spoils and an interior with patches of Romanesque frescoes, unusual stone confessionals, and a little crypt.

Go Historic ID
248652
Best Known As
San Gregorio Maggiore
Full Name
San Gregorio Maggiore
Also Known As
Church of St. Gregory
Coordinates
42.740417° N, 12.736309° E  (map)
Address
Piazza Garibaldi
Spoleto, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Spoleto Perugia, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Umbria Italy
Perugia Umbria, Italy
Phone
0743-44-140