Spoleto Cathedral Spoleto, Italy

Spoleto Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

The lovely Duomo di Spoleto dates from the 12th century. It features a fine Romanesque facade, magnificent frescoes by Fra Filippo Lippi and others, and a handwritten letter from St. Francis of Assisi.

Go Historic ID
248651
Best Known As
Spoleto Cathedral
Full Name
Spoleto Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathedral of the Assumption of St. Mary
Cattedrale di Santa Maria Assunta
Duomo di Santa Maria Assunta
Duomo di Spoleto
Coordinates
42.735382° N, 12.740514° E  (map)
Address
Spoleto, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Renaissance 1450-1527
Spoleto Perugia, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Umbria Italy
Perugia Umbria, Italy
Phone
0743-44-307

Further Resources

  1. Robinson, Paschal. “The Writings of St. Francis of Assisi VI: To Brother Leo”. “Sacred Texts”.