Temple of Apollo Siracusa, Italy

Interactive aerial view of the Temple of Apollo. view larger »

Dating from the 6th century BCE, this is the oldest Doric temple in western Europe. Subsequently used as a church and a mosque, it now lies in ruins on the island of Ortygia.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248650
Best Known As
Temple of Apollo
Full Name
Temple of Apollo
Also Known As
Tempio di Apollo
Coordinates
37.063957° N, 15.293028° E  (map)
Address
Piazza Pancali
Siracusa, Italy