St. Stephen's Basilica Budapest, Hungary

St. Stephen's Basilica
Barney Livingston All Images »

Named for Hungary's first Christian king, this is the largest church in Hungary. Inside, the Chapel of the Holy Right contains Hungary's most prized sacred relic: Stephen's right hand.

Go Historic ID
248647
Best Known As
St. Stephen's Basilica
Full Name
St. Stephen's Basilica
Also Known As
Szent István-bazilika
Coordinates
47.500706° N, 19.053909° E  (map)
Address
V. Szent István tér 33
Budapest, Hungary
Tags
Classical Greek 500-323 BCE
Pest Budapest, Hungary
Website
Phone
1/317-2859