Medieval Synagogue Budapest, Hungary

Medieval Synagogue
teofilo All Images »

This tiny Sephardic synagogue dating from 1364 was unexpectedly discovered in the 1960s during general excavation work in the Castle District.

Go Historic ID
248645
Best Known As
Medieval Synagogue
Full Name
Medieval Synagogue
Also Known As
Kozépkori Zsidó Imaház
Coordinates
47.504512° N, 19.031099° E  (map)
Address
Budapest, Hungary
Tags
Budapest Budapest County, Hungary
Europe continent
Hungary Europe
Website
Phone
+36/1/ 487-88-71