Matthias Church Budapest, Hungary

Matthias Church
Bruno Furnari All Images »

Officially named the Church of Our Lady, this famous landmark in Budapest's Castle District is better known as Matthias Church after a beloved 15th-century king.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248644
Best Known As
Matthias Church
Full Name
Matthias Church
Also Known As
Mátyás Templom
Coordinates
47.502055° N, 19.034275° E  (map)
Address
Budapest, Hungary
Phone
1/315-5657