Inner City Church Budapest, Hungary

Inner City Church
youngrobv All Images »

This 14th-century parish church is the oldest building in Pest. Built on the site of an earlier church and a Roman fortress, it still contains a mihrab from the Turkish occupation.

Go Historic ID
248643
Best Known As
Inner City Church
Full Name
Inner City Church
Also Known As
Belvárosi Plébániatemplom
Coordinates
47.492218° N, 19.052299° E  (map)
Address
Budapest, Hungary
Tags
Gothic style/period
Budapest Budapest County, Hungary
Europe continent
Hungary Europe
Phone
1/318-3108

Comments

  • tom flatley commented on March 27, 2014:

    will be there easter sunday what time are the massess