Cave Church Budapest, Hungary

Cave Church
Squiggle All Images »

Located on Gellert Hill overlooking Liberty Bridge is a unique grotto chapel of Hungarian Paulite monks. Closed during the Communist years and now reopened, it offers a peaceful respite from the city.

Go Historic ID
248641
Best Known As
Cave Church
Full Name
Cave Church
Also Known As
Cave Chapel
Church of St. Istvan
Gellert Hill Grotto
Coordinates
47.484765° N, 19.052262° E  (map)
Address
Budapest, Hungary
Tags
Budapest Budapest County, Hungary
Europe continent
Hungary Europe