Oratorio di Santa Cita Palermo, Italy

Oratorio di Santa Cita
Gabriella Alu' All Images »

Built in the 16th century in gratitude for the Virgin Mary's intervention at the Battle of Lepanto (1571) against the Turks, this oratory features a magnificent stucco relief of the battle by Giacomo

Go Historic ID
248633
Best Known As
Oratorio di Santa Cita
Full Name
Oratorio di Santa Cita
Also Known As
Oratorio del Rosario di Santa Cita
Coordinates
38.121000° N, 13.363500° E  (map)
Address
Palermo, Italy
Tags