Palermo Cathedral Palermo, Italy

Palermo Cathedral
James Macdonald All Images »

In 1184, Palermo's archbishop founded this cathedral on the site of a mosque, which had itself been built over an early Christian church.

Go Historic ID
248630
Best Known As
Palermo Cathedral
Full Name
Palermo Cathedral
Also Known As
Duomo di Palermo
Coordinates
38.114507° N, 13.356156° E  (map)
Address
Piazza di Cattedrale, Corso Vittorio Emanuele
Palermo, Italy
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Romanesque 1000-1200
Phone
091-334373