La Cataldo Palermo, Italy

La Cataldo
c4r1n3b All Images »

Characterized by its striking red domes, this little Norman church was founded by Maio of Bari, chancellor to William I, in 1154. The interior was never finished, and has an austere medieval feel.

Go Historic ID
248629
Best Known As
La Cataldo
Full Name
La Cataldo
Also Known As
Chiesa di San Cataldo
Coordinates
38.114800° N, 13.362500° E  (map)
Address
Piazza Bellini 3
Palermo, Italy
90133
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Kalsa Palermo, Italy
Phone
091/6375622