Capuchin Catacombs Palermo, Italy

Interactive aerial view of Capuchin Catacombs. view larger »

In 1599, Capuchin monks discovered their catacombs contained a mysterious preservative that helped mummify the dead. As a result, more than 8,000 Sicilians demanded to be buried here and their bones are now on display.

Go Historic ID
248628
Best Known As
Capuchin Catacombs
Full Name
Capuchin Catacombs
Also Known As
Catacombe dei Cappuccini
Museo Cappuccini
Coordinates
38.111831° N, 13.339398° E  (map)
Address
Piazza Cappuccini 1
Palermo, Italy
Tags
Phone
091-212117