San Domenico Siena, Italy

This huge, fortress-like Dominican church dates from the 13th century. Inside, it displays much beautiful art as well as the head and finger of St. Catherine of Siena.

View from South
Holly Hayes

Facts & Stats

Id
248620
Best Known As
San Domenico
Full Name
San Domenico
Also Known As
Basilica San Domenico
Church of San Domenico
Church of St. Dominic
St. Dominic's Basilica
Coordinates
43.319854° N, 11.326711° E  (map)

Contact Info

Address
Piazza San Domenico
53100
Phone
0577/280893

Timeline