Shrine of St. Catherine Siena, Italy

Shrine of St. Catherine
Rob Innes All Images »

This Catholic shrine consists of a series of chapels built on the site of St. Catherine of Siena's family home, where she was born and lived much of her remarkable life.

Go Historic ID
248619
Best Known As
Shrine of St. Catherine
Full Name
Shrine of St. Catherine
Also Known As
Santuario de Santa Caterina
Coordinates
43.319917° N, 11.328256° E  (map)
Address
Santa Caterina
Siena, Italy
Tags
Gothic style/period
Siena Tuscany, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Tuscany Italy
Siena Province Tuscany, Italy