Siena Crypt Siena, Italy

Siena Crypt
Holly Hayes All Images »

This recently-discovered room beneath the Duomo has a wonderful series of 13th-century frescoes adorning its walls.

Go Historic ID
248618
Best Known As
Siena Crypt
Full Name
Siena Crypt
Also Known As
Cripta
Coordinates
43.317825° N, 11.329313° E  (map)
Address
Piazza del Duomo, Siena, Italy
Siena, Italy
Tags
Gothic style/period
Siena Tuscany, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Tuscany Italy
Siena Province Tuscany, Italy
Phone
0577/283048