Siena Duomo Siena, Italy

Siena Duomo
Holly Hayes All Images »

Siena's cathedral is considered one of the great examples of Italian Gothic architecture, featuring exquisite inlaid marble and many art masterpieces.

Go Historic ID
248617
Best Known As
Siena Duomo
Full Name
Siena Duomo
Also Known As
Duomo di Santa Maria dell'Assunta
Il Duomo
Siena Cathedral
Coordinates
43.317759° N, 11.329050° E  (map)
Address
Piazza del Duomo
Siena, Italy
Tags
Gothic style/period
marble material
Siena Tuscany, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Tuscany Italy
Siena Province Tuscany, Italy
Phone
0577-283-048