San Satiro Milan, Italy

San Satiro
GFDL All Images »

Founded in 876, this church was dedicated to St. Satyrus, brother of St. Ambrose, and stands on the reputed site of his house. It was later remodeled by Bramante.

Go Historic ID
248612
Best Known As
San Satiro
Full Name
San Satiro
Also Known As
Chiesa Santa Maria Presso di San Satiro
Coordinates
45.462753° N, 9.187778° E  (map)
Address
Via Torino at Via Speronari
Milan, Italy
Tags
Renaissance 1450-1527
Milan Milano, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Lombardy Italy
Milano Lombardy, Italy