Anagni Cathedral Anagni, Italy

Anagni Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Anagni Cathedral is a fine Romanesque edifice especially famed for its crypt, which is covered in beautifully-preserved medieval frescoes of biblical stories, saints and science.

Go Historic ID
248610
Best Known As
Anagni Cathedral
Full Name
Anagni Cathedral
Also Known As
Cattedrale di Santa Maria
Coordinates
41.742972° N, 13.161761° E  (map)
Address
Piazza Innocenzo III, Anagni, Lazio, Italy
Anagni, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Anagni Frosinone Province, Italy
Phone
0775 728 374