Marienberg Abbey Italy

Marienberg Abbey
Holly Hayes

The highest abbey in the world (4,400 feet), the Benedictine monastery of Marienberg was founded in 1150.

Go Historic ID
248609
Best Known As
Marienberg Abbey
Full Name
Marienberg Abbey
Also Known As
Abbazia Monte Maria
Kloster Marienberg
Coordinates
46.705984° N, 10.520461° E  (map)
Address
Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Baroque 1600-1750
Italy Europe
Europe continent
Phone
+39 0473 831306