San Miniato al Monte Florence, Italy

San Miniato al Monte
Holly Hayes All Images »

This hilltop church south of the Arno is the finest Romanesque church in Tuscany. It has a beautiful marble facade with inlaid Christian symbols and a fine view of the city.

Go Historic ID
248606
Best Known As
San Miniato al Monte
Full Name
San Miniato al Monte
Also Known As
Basilica di San Miniato al Monte
Coordinates
43.759495° N, 11.265063° E  (map)
Address
Via del Monte alle Croci/Viale Galileo Galilei
Florence, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Florence Firenze, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Tuscany Italy
Firenze Tuscany, Italy
Phone
055-234-2731