Florence Duomo Florence, Italy

Florence Duomo
Holly Hayes All Images »

This magnificent cathedral is notable for its revolutionary dome designed by Brunelleschi (1436), its tall campanile by Giotto, fine marble exterior and splendid baptistery. Inside, the Duomo is a veritable museum of Renaissance art.

Go Historic ID
248605
Best Known As
Florence Duomo
Full Name
Florence Duomo
Also Known As
Cattedrale di Santa Maria del Fiore
Coordinates
43.773236° N, 11.256319° E  (map)
Address
Piazza del Duomo
Florence, Italy
Tags
Gothic style/period
Renaissance 1450-1527
Florence Firenze, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Tuscany Italy
Firenze Tuscany, Italy
Website
Phone
055-230-2885

Further Resources

  1. King, Ross. “Brunelleschi's Dome: How a Renaissance Genius Reinvented Architecture”. November 1, 2001.