Cefalu Duomo Cefalu, Italy

Interactive aerial view of Cefalu Duomo. view larger »

Begun in 1131 by the Norman king Roger II, this Sicilian cathedral features a splendid Norman-Byzantine apse mosaic (1148) of a multi-cultural Christ Pantocrator.

Go Historic ID
248601
Best Known As
Cefalu Duomo
Full Name
Cefalu Duomo
Also Known As
Cefalu Cathedral
Coordinates
38.039832° N, 14.023790° E  (map)
Address
Cefalu, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Cefalu Palermo, Italy
Website
Phone
0921-922021