Amalfi Cathedral Amalfi, Italy

Amalfi Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Built in the early 1200s, this unique cathedral has a dramatic location atop a steep flight of stairs, an Arab-influenced exterior, and the relics of St. Andrew the Apostle in the crypt.

Go Historic ID
248600
Best Known As
Amalfi Cathedral
Full Name
Amalfi Cathedral
Also Known As
Duomo di Amalfi
Duomo di Sant'Andrea
St. Andrew's Cathedral
Coordinates
40.634579° N, 14.603330° E  (map)
Address
Piazza Duomo
Amalfi, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Amalfi Salerno, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Campania Italy
Salerno Province Campania, Italy
Phone
+39 089 871324