Casamari Abbey Lazio, Italy

Casamari Abbey
Holly Hayes All Images »

This active Cistercian monastery southeast of Rome dates from the 13th century. Its austere church has delicate columns, vaulted ceilings, small stained-glass windows and a lovely cloister.

Go Historic ID
248599
Best Known As
Casamari Abbey
Full Name
Casamari Abbey
Also Known As
Abbazia di Casamari
Coordinates
41.671369° N, 13.487676° E  (map)
Address
Lazio, Italy
Website