Sant'Antimo Abbey Tuscany, Italy

Sant'Antimo Abbey
David Joyal All Images »

Founded in 770 in a Tuscan valley near Siena, Sant'Antimo may be the most beautiful abbey in Italy. Gregorian chant can be heard from inside the elegant Romanesque church throughout the day.

Go Historic ID
248598
Best Known As
Sant'Antimo Abbey
Full Name
Sant'Antimo Abbey
Also Known As
Abbazia di Sant'Antimo
Abbey of Sant'Antimo
Coordinates
42.999704° N, 11.515582° E  (map)
Address
Near Montalcino, Tuscany, Italy
Tuscany, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Italy Europe
Europe continent
Tuscany Italy
Website
Phone
0577 835659