San Giovanni Evangelista Ravenna, Italy

San Giovanni Evangelista
David Joyal All Images »

Although much restored, this is one of the oldest monuments in Ravenna, dating from c. 426-30. Its chief attractions are its 5th-century architecture and 13th-century mosaics of the Crusades.

Go Historic ID
248596
Best Known As
San Giovanni Evangelista
Full Name
San Giovanni Evangelista
Also Known As
Basilica di San Giovanni Evangelista
Coordinates
44.418379° N, 12.205655° E  (map)
Address
Via Carducci Giosue
Ravenna, Italy
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Ravenna Ravenna Province, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Ravenna Province Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Website
Phone
0544 212640