Neonian Baptistery Ravenna, Italy

Neonian Baptistery
Holly Hayes All Images »

The Orthodox Baptistery in Ravenna dates from the 5th century and has even more beautiful mosaics than its Arian counterpart.

Go Historic ID
248595
Best Known As
Neonian Baptistery
Full Name
Neonian Baptistery
Also Known As
Battistero Neoniano
Battistero Ortodosso
Coordinates
44.415624° N, 12.197324° E  (map)
Address
Piazza del Duomo
Ravenna, Italy
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
brick material
Ravenna Ravenna Province, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Ravenna Province Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Phone
0544-219938